Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Updated 24th May, 2018, GDPR Compliant

 

Sheenco Travel is a luxury tour operator and DMC providing customized tours throughout Ireland and the UK. Here at Sheenco Travel we respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).   The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us. You are not required to provide any personal information to visit Sheenco Travel sites and browse our travel products and information. Only when an enquiry or transaction takes place does personal information become necessary. Sheenco Travel recognises and understands that the efficient management of its data and records is necessary to support its core business functions, to comply with its legal, statutory and regulatory obligations, to ensure the protection of personal information and to enable the effective management of the organisation. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights under the Data Protection Legislation:

  • access to personal data relating to you;
  • you can get us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • you can ask us to stop contacting you;
  • you can restrict or prevent your personal data being processed;
  • you can get your details erased
  • you can complain to the DPC if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

 

Information Collection and Use

Sheenco Travel is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share or rent this information to others in ways other than disclosed in this statement.

 

Definition of Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us via an enquiry form, email or over the phone.

 

Definition of Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

Purposes for which we hold your Information;

  • Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website.

  • Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
  2. contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  3. to send you further information about goods or services that you may buy from us
  4. Billing and Credit Card details are used for Payments in relation to your vacation and are retained for no longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes.
  5. All other data is kept on our database for marketing purposes to see where our business is coming from and where the busiest traffic is coming from
  6. Photo’s provided by our customers may sometimes be shared with Facebook and/or our website for marketing purposes which also enables Sheenco Travel to serve our customers better

 

Cookies

Our website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following: your IP gateway address, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the site more accessible. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of our website.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

  • Non-Personal Data

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

  • Personal Data

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your service requirements(in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

Where we store your data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you consent to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

 

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

 

Children under the age of 16

We ask that persons under the age of 16 do not submit any personal information to us.  We will not knowingly accept any data from a person who is under the age of 16 years.

 

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us with a request to the email address at the foot of this site. You will receive this information/confirmation within one month.

 

How long will we retain your personal data?

Sheenco Travel complies with the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. No personal information will be retained for longer than is necessary to fulfill a legitimate business need or as required by applicable law.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

Choice/Opt out

Guests who no longer wish to receive our marketing emails may opt out of receiving these communications by unsubscribing following the instructions at the bottom of all marketing emails.

 

Credit Card Processing Location

Sheenco Travel Inc, Costa Del Este, Capital Plaza Tower, E-1 Floor, Office 6, Panama City, Panama

Sheenco Travel, Wirecard Bank AG, Einsteinring 35 | 85609 Aschheim | Germany

 

Contacting Us

Sheenco Travel values your opinions. If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Policy, please send them to the Sheenco Travel Webmaster or write to us at the following address:

Sheenco Travel,
Clashmore
Ballydehob
Skibbereen
Co. Cork

travel@sheencotravel.com